Bottled Water pH Levels Chart — 100+ Brands Compared

    The complete 2026 pH reference for the world's best-known bottled waters — Fiji, Evian, VOSS, Aquafina, Deer Park, Poland Spring, San Pellegrino, Acqua Panna and 100+ more. Sortable table, acidic / neutral / alkaline bands and per-brand quick answers.

    Quick Answer

    Most bottled waters fall between pH 6.5 and 8.5. Ionized alkaline waters reach 9.5 (Essentia). Naturally alkaline springs like Icelandic Glacial and Fiji sit around 7.7–8.4. Sparkling mineral waters are typically acidic (Perrier 5.5, Gerolsteiner ~5.9) due to dissolved CO₂.

    FeaturepH at a glance
    Highest pH (ionized)Essentia (9.5)
    Highest naturally alkalineIcelandic Glacial (8.4)
    Most-neutral premiumEvian (7.2), Fiji (7.7)
    Most acidic (sparkling)Perrier (5.5), Gerolsteiner (~5.9)
    EPA guideline range6.5 – 8.5

    Buy our top alkaline pick (Essentia)

    Ionized to pH 9.5 with added electrolytes — the US alkaline market leader.

    Disclosure: BotledWater may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this page. This does not affect our editorial standards or product comparisons. See our Affiliate Disclosure for details.

    Bottled Water pH Comparison

    Disclosure: BotledWater may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this page. This does not affect our editorial standards or product comparisons. See our Affiliate Disclosure for details.

    BrandBest ForpHMineralsTasteAction
    EssentiaHighest pH (ionized)9.5Low + electrolytesCrispCheck Price
    Icelandic GlacialNaturally alkaline spring8.4Very low (TDS 62)Very softCheck Price
    FijiMild alkaline artesian7.7Medium (TDS 222)SilkyCheck Price
    EvianNear-neutral mineral7.2Medium (TDS 357)SmoothCheck Price
    GerolsteinerAcidic sparkling mineral~5.9Very high (TDS ~2,500)BoldCheck Price

    High-pH water May Be Best For

    • People who prefer a smooth, less acidic mouthfeel
    • Fans of ionized water with added electrolytes
    • Anyone experimenting with alkaline water trends
    • Drinkers who dislike the sharp bite of acidic sparkling water

    High-pH water May Not Be Best For

    • People expecting health benefits beyond hydration
    • Anyone on a strict low-sodium diet (check labels)
    • Parents mixing baby formula
    • Drinkers who prefer the crisp bite of Perrier or Gerolsteiner
    The Simple Bottled Water pH Guide ebook cover
    Free Ebook

    The Simple Bottled Water pH Guide

    A practical, no-fluff guide to acidity, alkalinity, and what pH really means for the bottled water you drink. Enter your email and we'll send the PDF straight to your inbox — and start the download right now.

    • pH basics in plain English
    • How major brands compare (Fiji, Evian, Gerolsteiner & more)
    • Which water fits acidic, neutral, or alkaline preferences

    No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. We respect your inbox.

    The pH scale

    pH measures how acidic or alkaline water is on a scale of 0 to 14. Below 7 is acidic, 7 is neutral and above 7 is alkaline.

    CategorypH range
    Strongly acidicBelow 5
    Mildly acidic5.0 – 6.9
    Neutral7.0
    Slightly alkaline7.1 – 8.0
    Alkaline8.1 – 9.5+

    Acidic (pH < 7)

    Mostly naturally carbonated waters and a few purified brands. Lower pH comes from dissolved CO₂ forming carbonic acid.

    Saratoga Sparkling · pH 3.7Bubly · pH 4.5Spindrift · pH 4.5Polar Seltzer · pH 4.5LaCroix · pH 5Schweppes Soda Water · pH 5Canada Dry Sparkling · pH 5Perrier · pH 5.5Dasani · pH 5.6Bling H2O Sparkling · pH 5.8Gerolsteiner · pH 5.9Badoit · pH 6Apollinaris · pH 6Spa · pH 6Aquafina · pH 6Selters · pH 6Châteldon · pH 6Lauretana · pH 6Saratoga · pH 6.1Staatl. Fachingen · pH 6.1Quézac · pH 6.1Ferrarelle · pH 6.2Rosbacher · pH 6.2Margon · pH 6.2Recoaro · pH 6.2Uliveto · pH 6.2Adelholzener · pH 6.3Valser · pH 6.3Boario · pH 6.3Voss · pH 6.4Bezoya · pH 6.4Donat Mg · pH 6.4Mattoni · pH 6.4Magnesia · pH 6.4Dorna · pH 6.4Deer Park · pH 6.5Römerquelle · pH 6.5Lete · pH 6.5Radenska · pH 6.5Rogaška · pH 6.5Karlovarská · pH 6.5Mountain Valley Sparkling · pH 6.5Muszynianka · pH 6.5Surgiva · pH 6.6Topo Chico · pH 6.7Borsec · pH 6.8

    Neutral (pH 7.0–7.9)

    The biggest band — most still spring and mineral waters land here. Clean, balanced and the default for daily hydration.

    Volvic · pH 7Vichy Catalan · pH 7Smartwater · pH 7Poland Spring · pH 7Niagara · pH 7Penta · pH 7Hint · pH 7Sant'Anna · pH 7Lurisia · pH 7Mondariz · pH 7Vichy Catalan Genuine · pH 7Ty Nant · pH 7Evian · pH 7.2Arrowhead · pH 7.2Hépar · pH 7.2Vöslauer · pH 7.3Cisowianka · pH 7.3Contrex · pH 7.4Buxton · pH 7.4Core Hydration · pH 7.4Crystal Geyser · pH 7.4Nestlé Pure Life · pH 7.4Ice Mountain · pH 7.4Ozarka · pH 7.4Zephyrhills · pH 7.4LIFEWTR · pH 7.4Bling H2O · pH 7.4Harrogate Spring · pH 7.4Plancoët · pH 7.4Sole · pH 7.4Veri · pH 7.4Naleczowianka · pH 7.4Henniez · pH 7.4Speyside Glenlivet · pH 7.4Vittel · pH 7.5Resource · pH 7.5Blue Keld · pH 7.5Cabreiroá · pH 7.5Font Vella · pH 7.5Aquarel · pH 7.5Brecon Carreg · pH 7.5Solan de Cabras · pH 7.6Lanjarón · pH 7.6Hildon · pH 7.6Tau · pH 7.6Belu · pH 7.6Llanllyr Source · pH 7.6Wattwiller · pH 7.6Rocchetta · pH 7.6Levissima · pH 7.6Strathmore · pH 7.6San Pellegrino · pH 7.7Fiji · pH 7.7Pellegrino Sparkling Naturalmente · pH 7.7Highland Spring · pH 7.8Mountain Valley · pH 7.8Eternal · pH 7.8Liquid Death · pH 7.9Jana · pH 7.9

    Alkaline (pH 8.0+)

    Naturally alkaline glacial or volcanic-aquifer waters, plus ionized alkaline brands like Essentia that reach pH 9.5.

    Essentia · pH 9.5AquaHydrate · pH 9Evamor · pH 8.8Icelandic Glacial · pH 8.4Waiakea · pH 8.2Flow Water · pH 8.1Acqua Panna · pH 8Antipodes · pH 8JUST Water · pH 8Borjomi · pH 8

    pH levels — full comparison table

    CountryTypeCarbonation
    Saratoga SparklingUSASpringSparkling3.7113
    BublyUSAPurifiedSparkling4.525
    SpindriftUSAPurifiedSparkling4.530
    Polar SeltzerUSAPurifiedSparkling4.530
    LaCroixUSAPurifiedSparkling530
    Schweppes Soda WaterUSAPurifiedSparkling580
    Canada Dry SparklingUSAPurifiedSparkling580
    PerrierFranceMineralSparkling5.5475
    DasaniUSAPurifiedStill5.638
    Bling H2O SparklingUSASpringSparkling5.8130
    GerolsteinerGermanyMineralSparkling5.92500
    BadoitFranceMineralSparkling61200
    ApollinarisGermanyMineralSparkling62650
    SpaBelgiumSpringStill633
    AquafinaUSAPurifiedStill64
    SeltersGermanyMineralSparkling61900
    ChâteldonFranceMineralSparkling62070
    LauretanaItalyMineralStill614
    SaratogaUSASpringStill6.1100
    Staatl. FachingenGermanyMineralSparkling6.12700
    QuézacFranceMineralSparkling6.11900
    FerrarelleItalyMineralSparkling6.21346
    RosbacherGermanyMineralSparkling6.21450
    MargonGermanyMineralSparkling6.21100
    RecoaroItalyMineralSparkling6.2350
    UlivetoItalyMineralSparkling6.21100
    AdelholzenerGermanyMineralSparkling6.31800
    ValserSwitzerlandMineralSparkling6.32100
    BoarioItalyMineralSparkling6.31400
    VossNorwayArtesianStill6.444
    BezoyaSpainMineralStill6.427
    Donat MgSloveniaMineralSparkling6.413200
    MattoniCzechiaMineralSparkling6.41200
    MagnesiaCzechiaMineralSparkling6.41400
    DornaRomaniaMineralSparkling6.4600
    Deer ParkUSASpringStill6.5120
    RömerquelleAustriaMineralSparkling6.51080
    LeteItalyMineralSparkling6.5880
    RadenskaSloveniaMineralSparkling6.53500
    RogaškaSloveniaMineralSparkling6.58400
    KarlovarskáCzechiaMineralSparkling6.56400
    Mountain Valley SparklingUSASpringSparkling6.5220
    MuszyniankaPolandMineralSparkling6.51200
    SurgivaItalyMineralStill6.627
    Topo ChicoMexicoMineralSparkling6.7800
    BorsecRomaniaMineralSparkling6.81500
    VolvicFranceMineralStill7130
    Vichy CatalanSpainMineralSparkling73052
    SmartwaterUSAPurifiedStill740
    Poland SpringUSASpringStill747
    NiagaraUSAPurifiedStill730
    PentaUSAPurifiedStill714
    HintUSAPurifiedStill730
    Sant'AnnaItalyMineralStill722
    LurisiaItalyMineralStill735
    MondarizSpainMineralStill7270
    Vichy Catalan GenuineSpainMineralSparkling73052
    Ty NantWalesSpringStill7165
    EvianFranceMineralStill7.2357
    ArrowheadUSASpringStill7.2100
    HéparFranceMineralStill7.22580
    VöslauerAustriaMineralStill7.3820
    CisowiankaPolandMineralStill7.3470
    ContrexFranceMineralStill7.42078
    BuxtonEnglandMineralStill7.4280
    Core HydrationUSAPurifiedStill7.424
    Crystal GeyserUSASpringStill7.4110
    Nestlé Pure LifeUSAPurifiedStill7.480
    Ice MountainUSASpringStill7.490
    OzarkaUSASpringStill7.4110
    ZephyrhillsUSASpringStill7.4130
    LIFEWTRUSAPurifiedStill7.430
    Bling H2OUSASpringStill7.4110
    Harrogate SpringEnglandSpringStill7.4190
    PlancoëtFranceMineralStill7.4240
    SoleItalyMineralStill7.4480
    VeriSpainMineralStill7.4180
    NaleczowiankaPolandMineralStill7.4750
    HenniezSwitzerlandMineralStill7.4380
    Speyside GlenlivetScotlandSpringStill7.490
    VittelFranceMineralStill7.51084
    ResourceUSASpringStill7.590
    Blue KeldEnglandSpringStill7.5280
    CabreiroáSpainMineralStill7.5240
    Font VellaSpainMineralStill7.5270
    AquarelSwitzerlandSpringStill7.5240
    Brecon CarregWalesSpringStill7.5260
    Solan de CabrasSpainMineralStill7.6257
    LanjarónSpainMineralStill7.6134
    HildonEnglandMineralStill7.6312
    TauWalesSpringStill7.6165
    BeluEnglandSpringStill7.6220
    Llanllyr SourceWalesSpringStill7.6110
    WattwillerFranceMineralStill7.6410
    RocchettaItalyMineralStill7.6180
    LevissimaItalyMineralStill7.690
    StrathmoreScotlandSpringStill7.6230
    San PellegrinoItalyMineralSparkling7.7854
    FijiFijiArtesianStill7.7222
    Pellegrino Sparkling NaturalmenteItalyMineralSparkling7.7950
    Highland SpringScotlandSpringStill7.8220
    Mountain ValleyUSASpringStill7.8220
    EternalUSAArtesianStill7.8130
    Liquid DeathAustriaSpringStill7.9260
    JanaCroatiaArtesianStill7.9200
    Acqua PannaItalySpringStill8138
    AntipodesNew ZealandArtesianStill8130
    JUST WaterUSASpringStill8180
    BorjomiGeorgiaMineralSparkling86000
    Flow WaterCanadaAlkalineStill8.1180
    WaiakeaUSAAlkalineStill8.295
    Icelandic GlacialIcelandSpringStill8.470
    EvamorUSAArtesianStill8.8280
    AquaHydrateUSAAlkalineStill960
    EssentiaUSAAlkalineStill9.578

    For sparkling waters, pH can differ depending on whether it's measured at the source or "as sold" after carbonation — dissolved CO₂ lowers the tested pH once bottled. This table lists the most commonly cited figure per brand; where sources disagree meaningfully (e.g. San Pellegrino), the brand's dedicated pH page notes both values.

    Naturally Alkaline Water Brands

    These waters are alkaline because of natural geology — not because of ionization machines or added minerals. Volcanic rock, limestone and deep aquifers raise pH naturally through bicarbonate and mineral content.

    pH 8.2

    Waiakea

    Mauna Loa volcano, Hawaii

    Filters through 14,000 feet of volcanic rock, naturally picking up minerals and alkalinity.

    See full profile
    pH 8.1

    Flow Water

    Canadian springs

    Sourced from naturally alkaline springs in Canada with a clean, crisp taste.

    pH 8.1

    Proud Source Water

    Idaho springs, USA

    Naturally alkaline spring water from an Idaho aquifer with eco-friendly aluminum packaging.

    San Pellegrino pH level

    pH 7.7 · slightly alkaline

    San Pellegrino is a naturally sparkling mineral water from San Pellegrino Terme in Lombardy, Italy. Despite its CO₂ content, its pH sits at 7.7 — distinctly alkaline. The brand's high bicarbonate level (around 219 mg/L) and rich calcium and magnesium profile buffer the acidity that dissolved CO₂ would otherwise produce.

    See the full San Pellegrino profile →

    Poland Spring pH level

    pH 7.0 · neutral

    Poland Spring sits at pH 7.0 — exactly neutral. The brand draws from multiple spring sources across Maine and blends to a consistent low-mineral profile (TDS around 47 mg/L). Combined with its neutral pH, that delivers the soft, easy-drinking character it is known for.

    See the full Poland Spring profile →

    Highland Spring water pH level

    pH 7.8 · mildly alkaline

    Highland Spring measures pH 7.8 — mildly alkaline. The water rises from organically certified land in the Ochil Hills of Perthshire, Scotland, and picks up calcium and bicarbonate as it filters through the underlying rock. That bicarbonate is what nudges the final pH above neutral.

    See the full Highland Spring profile →

    Evian pH level

    pH 7.2 · lightly alkaline

    Evian has a pH of 7.2 — just above neutral. The water spends roughly 15 years filtering through glacial sand at the foot of the French Alps before emerging at the Cachat Spring, building a balanced calcium-bicarbonate profile that lands the final pH in the gently alkaline range.

    See the full Evian profile →

    Brand-specific pH guides

    Deep-dive articles on the most-searched bottled water brands, grouped by category.

    What is pH and why does it matter in bottled water?

    pH measures how acidic or alkaline a liquid is on a scale of 0 to 14, with 7 being neutral. Each whole step represents a tenfold change in concentration of hydrogen ions, so the difference between pH 6 and pH 8 is a hundredfold shift in acidity.

    For bottled water, pH reflects two things: the geology the water moves through (limestone and volcanic rock raise pH, granite tends to lower it) and any dissolved CO₂. It also influences taste — slightly alkaline waters feel smoother on the palate, while acidic sparkling waters read as sharper and more refreshing.

    Acidic, neutral and alkaline bottled water explained

    Acidic (pH below 7): mostly naturally carbonated waters like Perrier (5.5), Gerolsteiner (5.9), Apollinaris (6.0) and Badoit (6.0), plus a few purified brands. Dasani (5.6) is the lowest-pH still water in this chart.

    Neutral (pH 7.0–7.9): the most common band. Poland Spring (7.0), Evian (7.2), Vittel (7.5), San Pellegrino (7.7), Highland Spring (7.8) and Liquid Death (7.9) all sit here.

    Alkaline (pH 8.0+): Acqua Panna (8.0), Antipodes (8.0), Flow Water (8.1), Waiakea (8.2), Icelandic Glacial (8.4), Evamor (8.8) and Essentia (9.5).

    Why naturally sparkling water has lower pH

    When CO₂ dissolves in water it forms carbonic acid (H₂CO₃), which dissociates and releases hydrogen ions — lowering pH. That is why nearly every naturally sparkling water lands in the 5.5–6.5 range. The exceptions are waters with exceptionally high natural bicarbonate (San Pellegrino, Vichy Catalan) that buffer the acidity back toward neutral.

    How to read pH on a water label

    EU bottled water labels list pH as part of the typical analysis, usually next to TDS, calcium, magnesium and sodium. US labels are inconsistent — many do not disclose pH at all. Manufacturer websites and water-analysis PDFs are the most reliable source. Values can drift slightly batch to batch and over the shelf life of the bottle.

    For the full mineral composition behind each pH value, see the bottled water mineral content chart. To explore low-mineral options, see low mineral water brands.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the pH of San Pellegrino?

    San Pellegrino has a pH of approximately 7.7 — slightly alkaline despite being a naturally sparkling water. Its high bicarbonate content (around 219 mg/L) buffers the acidity that dissolved CO₂ would otherwise create.

    What is the pH of Poland Spring?

    Poland Spring has a pH of around 7.0 — neutral. The Maine spring sources it draws from produce a low-mineral, soft-tasting water that sits squarely on the neutral line.

    What is the pH of Highland Spring water?

    Highland Spring has a pH of approximately 7.8 — mildly alkaline. The water filters through the Ochil Hills in Perthshire, Scotland, picking up calcium bicarbonate that gives it its smooth, slightly sweet character.

    What pH is bottled water supposed to be?

    Most bottled waters fall between pH 6.5 and 8.5. There is no legally mandated pH range; values reflect the source geology. Naturally carbonated waters trend acidic (pH 5.5–6.5) and ionized alkaline waters can reach pH 9.5.

    Is alkaline bottled water better for you?

    Clinical evidence that high-pH water provides health benefits beyond regular hydration is limited. Healthy adults regulate body pH tightly regardless of what they drink. Alkaline water is generally safe but rarely necessary.

    Why is sparkling water acidic?

    Dissolved CO₂ forms carbonic acid in solution, lowering pH. Most sparkling waters sit between pH 5.5 and 6.5. Brands with high natural bicarbonate (San Pellegrino, Vichy Catalan) buffer this and stay closer to neutral.

    What does alkaline water mean?

    Alkaline water has a pH above 7 — typically 8.0 to 9.5. Naturally alkaline water picks up bicarbonate and other minerals from rock (e.g., volcanic filtration). Ionized alkaline water is created by electrolysis in a machine. The two are not the same in mineral content or taste.

    Does mineral content equal pH?

    No. Mineral content (TDS) measures total dissolved solids like calcium and magnesium. pH measures acidity/alkalinity. A water can be high in minerals but neutral or even slightly acidic (e.g., Gerolsteiner at pH ~5.9). Conversely, some low-TDS waters can be alkaline due to bicarbonate buffering.

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide