Methodology

    How we review bottled water

    Every brand review on BotledWater.com follows the same six-step process. We use documented water chemistry — not marketing language — to score and compare brands.

    1

    Source the official water analysis

    We start from the bottler's published water analysis (label, PDF or brand site). When multiple sources disagree, we prefer the most recent regulator-filed or label-printed values.

    2

    Record the core specifications

    We log pH, TDS, calcium, magnesium, sodium, bicarbonate, sulfate, silica and (where applicable) nitrate. Units are normalized to mg/L. We also capture source country, source type (spring, artesian, mineral, purified) and packaging.

    3

    Verify against a second source

    Each specification is cross-checked against a second independent reference (regulatory database, importer documentation, third-party lab report) when one exists.

    4

    Assess taste, packaging and use cases

    We describe taste profile based on mineral composition (light/crisp/mineral-forward), packaging (PET, glass, aluminum, carton), recyclability and typical use cases (everyday, coffee/tea, sparkling pairings, fasting, athletes).

    5

    Write the verdict

    The verdict summarizes who the water is for and who should skip it. Any numeric rating is computed from the published scoring rubric below — never assigned by gut feel.

    6

    Date and link the sources

    Every review carries a Last verified date and links back to the brand's published analysis so readers can re-check the numbers themselves.

    Scoring methodology

    When a review carries a numeric rating, the rating is computed — not assigned. Each brand is scored on seven weighted factors. Every factor is rated on a 1–5 scale and combined into a single 1.0–5.0 overall using the weights below.

    Scoring factorWeight
    Taste / drinking experience20%
    Source transparency20%
    Mineral data availability15%
    Packaging options10%
    Availability10%
    Price / value15%
    Environmental disclosure10%
    Total100%

    What each score means

    Taste / drinking experience

    Weight 20%
    1 / 5
    Off-putting, harsh or chemically aftertaste; widely criticized.
    3 / 5
    Clean and neutral; no standout character.
    5 / 5
    Distinctive, well-balanced drinking experience widely praised in editorial and consumer references.

    Source transparency

    Weight 20%
    1 / 5
    Source not disclosed beyond country.
    3 / 5
    Region or aquifer named without geographic precision.
    5 / 5
    Single named spring, aquifer or bottling location with geographic coordinates or municipality.

    Mineral data availability

    Weight 15%
    1 / 5
    No published mineral analysis.
    3 / 5
    Partial label data (a few minerals only).
    5 / 5
    Full published analysis with pH, TDS and the major cations and anions in mg/L.

    Packaging options

    Weight 10%
    1 / 5
    Single plastic SKU only.
    3 / 5
    PET plastic in multiple sizes.
    5 / 5
    Multiple materials offered (glass, aluminum, carton) and/or returnable formats.

    Availability

    Weight 10%
    1 / 5
    Direct-from-brand only or single-region.
    3 / 5
    Available through specialty retailers or selected grocery chains.
    5 / 5
    Stocked in major national grocery, mass-market and online retailers including Amazon.

    Price / value

    Weight 15%
    1 / 5
    Significantly overpriced vs. comparable waters in its category.
    3 / 5
    Priced in line with category peers.
    5 / 5
    Strong mineral profile, packaging or source-quality for its price band.

    Environmental disclosure

    Weight 10%
    1 / 5
    No environmental information published.
    3 / 5
    General sustainability statement without specifics.
    5 / 5
    Published carbon, recycled-content or circularity disclosures and verifiable third-party certifications.

    Testing disclosure

    Taste scores reflect comparative editorial analysis of published mineral profiles, carbonation levels and consumer reception — not laboratory or blind taste testing conducted by BotledWater. All other factors are scored from published product information, brand documentation and regulatory filings.

    Reviews that have not yet been scored under this rubric are labeled "Editorial review — unscored" and do not display a star number.

    Methodology last updated: June 2026.

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide