Best Mineral Water Brands

    The definitive global guide to the world's top mineral water brands — ranked, compared, and explained.

    Best mineral water brands: where to buy

    Top mineral waters with mineral profile, sizes and retailer links.

    Disclosure: BotledWater may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this page. This does not affect our editorial standards or product comparisons. See our Affiliate Disclosure for details.

    Gerolsteiner Sparkling Mineral Water

    German high-mineral sparkling water.

    Best for
    High-mineral daily driver, digestion, athletes
    Taste profile
    Crisp, briny, firm carbonation, mineral finish.
    Mineral profile
    TDS ~2,500 mg/L, Ca 348, Mg 108, HCO₃ 1,816 mg/L.
    Price range
    $$–$$$ (premium mainstream)
    Available sizes
    500 ml, 750 ml glass; 1 L PET
    Sparkling or still
    Sparkling
    Best alternatives
    San Pellegrino, Apollinaris, Vichy Catalan

    S.Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Mineral Water

    Italian benchmark sparkling water.

    Best for
    Pairing with food; elegant sparkling
    Taste profile
    Fine, elegant bubbles; light mineral finish.
    Mineral profile
    TDS ~854 mg/L, Ca 164, Mg 49.5, Na 31.2 mg/L.
    Price range
    $$
    Available sizes
    250 ml, 500 ml, 750 ml glass; 1 L PET
    Sparkling or still
    Sparkling
    Best alternatives
    Gerolsteiner, Perrier, Acqua Panna (still pairing)

    Vittel Natural Mineral Water

    French calcium-rich still mineral water.

    Best for
    Calcium intake, active households
    Taste profile
    Clean, slightly firm, mineral finish.
    Mineral profile
    TDS 841 mg/L, Ca 202, Mg 43, SO₄ 336 mg/L.
    Price range
    $–$$
    Available sizes
    500 ml, 1 L, 1.5 L
    Sparkling or still
    Still
    Best alternatives
    Evian, Contrex, Hepar

    Evian Natural Spring Water

    French Alpine still mineral water.

    Best for
    Everyday premium still water
    Taste profile
    Smooth, round, neutral finish.
    Mineral profile
    TDS 357 mg/L, Ca 80, Mg 26, Na 6.5 mg/L, pH 7.2.
    Price range
    $$
    Available sizes
    330 ml, 500 ml, 750 ml, 1 L, 1.5 L
    Sparkling or still
    Still
    Best alternatives
    Vittel, Volvic, Fiji

    Quick Answer

    Rogaška Donat Mg has the world's highest mineral content (TDS >13,000). For widely-available premium sparkling minerals, Gerolsteiner (TDS ~2,500) leads Germany and Vichy Catalan (TDS ~3,050) leads Spain. San Pellegrino is the reference food-pairing mineral water.

    FeatureTop mineral pick
    Highest minerals worldwideRogaška Donat Mg (Slovenia)
    Highest widely-stocked (US/EU)Gerolsteiner (Germany)
    Best food-pairing sparklingSan Pellegrino (Italy)
    Best still mineralEvian or Vittel
    Best US premiumMountain Valley (Arkansas)

    Buy Gerolsteiner (top mineral pick)

    German sparkling mineral water — high calcium, magnesium and bicarbonate.

    Disclosure: BotledWater may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this page. This does not affect our editorial standards or product comparisons. See our Affiliate Disclosure for details.

    Best Mineral Water Comparison

    Disclosure: BotledWater may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this page. This does not affect our editorial standards or product comparisons. See our Affiliate Disclosure for details.

    BrandBest ForpHMineralsTasteAction
    GerolsteinerHighest minerals~5.9–6.3Very high (TDS ~2,500)Bold, sparklingCheck Price
    San PellegrinoDining~7.0High (TDS ~950)Crisp, refinedCheck Price
    EvianStill mineral~7.2Medium (TDS ~345)SmoothCheck Price
    FijiSmooth alkaline7.7Medium-low (TDS ~222)Soft, silkyCheck Price

    High-mineral water May Be Best For

    • People who want a natural calcium and magnesium boost
    • Drinkers who like bold, mineral-forward taste
    • Anyone using bicarbonate-rich water for digestion
    • Fans of premium European sparkling water

    High-mineral water May Not Be Best For

    • People on low-sodium diets (avoid Vichy Catalan, Apollinaris)
    • Parents mixing baby formula
    • Anyone with doctor-advised mineral restrictions
    • Drinkers who prefer very light, low-TDS water
    The Simple Bottled Water Mineral Guide ebook cover
    Free Ebook

    The Simple Bottled Water Mineral Guide

    Calcium, magnesium, sodium and bicarbonate — what each mineral does, how much bottled waters contain, and which brands fit your needs. Enter your email to get the PDF and we'll start the download right away.

    • What calcium, magnesium, sodium and bicarbonate do in your body
    • How leading bottled waters compare mineral by mineral
    • Which waters suit low-sodium diets, athletes, coffee and everyday drinking

    No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. We respect your inbox.

    What counts as a "mineral water"?

    Not every bottled water qualifies. Under EU law and the parallel FDA standard, natural mineral water must (1) originate from a protected underground source, (2) be bottled at source, and (3) carry at least 250 mg/L of total dissolved solids (TDS) derived naturally from rock. No treatment beyond removing unstable iron or sulfur compounds is permitted — the mineral fingerprint is the brand.

    That is why a "spring water" like Volvic and a "mineral water" like Gerolsteiner sit in different legal categories despite both being bottled from underground sources. This guide covers the brands that meet the strict mineral-water standard.

    Shop by Occasion

    Jump straight to the comparison built for how you'll actually use mineral water.

    OccasionRecommended product typeAction
    Dinner partyGlass-bottle sparkling mineral waterCompare Dinner Table Waters
    Daily premium still drinkingPremium still multipackCompare Still Waters
    High-mineral preferenceGerolsteiner-style high-TDS sparklingView High-Mineral Picks
    Trying premium watersSmaller mixed selections or individual packsCompare Starter Options

    The top 20 mineral water brands worldwide

    Ranked by overall stature — combining mineral richness, source heritage, global availability and gastronomic reputation. Values in mg/L.

    #BrandCountryTypeTDSCaMgHCO₃
    1Rogaška Donat MgSloveniaStill13,20038010607,670
    2Vichy CatalanSpainSparkling3,0522392,081
    3ApollinarisGermanySparkling2,650901301,810
    4GerolsteinerGermanySparkling2,5003481081,816
    5BorjomiGeorgiaSparkling5,500100504,000
    6ContrexFranceStill2,12546874372
    7FerrarelleItalySparkling1,390365181,410
    8BadoitFranceSparkling1,200190851,300
    9SeltersGermanySparkling1,850235651,850
    10San PellegrinoItalySparkling95017853219
    11PerrierFranceSparkling4751473390
    12HildonUKStill312972236
    13Mountain ValleyUSAStill220653209
    14SaratogaUSAStill10017449
    15EvianFranceStill3458026360
    16VittelFranceStill84124043402
    17VöslauerAustriaSparkling1,0809524415
    18Acqua PannaItalyStill144326105
    19VolvicFranceStill13012871
    20Crazy Water #4USAStill3,00060302,400
    21Aqua CarpaticaRomaniaStill4506030320

    Premium mineral water brands

    A small tier of mineral waters earn "premium" pricing through extreme source protection, glass packaging, and historic provenance.

    Rogaška Donat Mg

    Slovenian therapeutic water with the world's highest magnesium content — bottled at a UNESCO-listed spa.

    Vichy Catalan

    Catalan sparkling icon since 1881, prized for digestif-grade bicarbonate.

    Hildon

    Hampshire chalk-aquifer still water — favored by British royals and Michelin-star tables.

    Mountain Valley

    America's oldest continually bottled spring water (1871) — the White House standard for decades.

    Explore by category

    Frequently asked questions

    What makes water a 'mineral water'?

    Under EU law (and FDA's similar definition), natural mineral water must come from a protected underground source, be bottled at the source, and contain at least 250 mg/L of total dissolved solids (TDS) from natural minerals — no treatment beyond removing unstable elements is allowed.

    Which mineral water brand is the healthiest?

    There is no single 'healthiest' brand — it depends on your needs. For magnesium, Rogaška Donat Mg leads. For bicarbonate and digestion, Vichy Catalan or Gerolsteiner. For everyday balance, San Pellegrino, Evian or Mountain Valley.

    Which mineral water has the highest mineral content?

    Rogaška Donat Mg (Slovenia) tops the global list at over 13,000 mg/L TDS. Among mainstream brands, Gerolsteiner and Apollinaris from Germany are the highest-mineral sparkling waters widely sold.

    Sparkling vs still mineral water — what's the difference?

    Sparkling mineral waters contain dissolved CO₂ (sometimes naturally, sometimes added back at the source). Mineral content can be identical — the carbonation is a separate property and does not change calcium, magnesium or bicarbonate levels.

    Are premium mineral water brands worth it?

    Premium brands (Rogaška, Hildon, Mountain Valley, Vichy Catalan) earn the price through source protection, glass packaging, and distinctive mineral profiles. For pure hydration, mid-tier brands like Evian or San Pellegrino deliver equivalent benefit at a fraction of the cost.

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide