Lowest Mineral Bottled Waters

    The best low TDS, soft and low-calcium bottled water brands — ranked by total dissolved solids. Find the cleanest-tasting, lightest mineral profiles for daily hydration, low-sodium diets and infant formula.

    Very Low TDS (<50 mg/L)

    Ultra-light waters with almost no perceptible mineral taste. Ideal for infant formula, low-sodium diets and as a neutral base for tea or coffee.

    Aquafina · 4Core Hydration · 24Spa · 33Dasani · 38Smartwater · 40Voss · 44Poland Spring · 47

    Low TDS (50–150 mg/L)

    Soft waters with a light mineral presence — clean and easy-drinking, with just enough body to round out the mouthfeel.

    Icelandic Glacial · 70Essentia · 78Deer Park · 90Waiakea · 95Arrowhead · 100Crystal Geyser · 110Antipodes · 130Volvic · 130Lanjarón · 134Acqua Panna · 138LIFEWTR · 50

    Low mineral bottled water — full comparison

    CountryType
    AquafinaUSAPurified64000
    Core HydrationUSAPurified7.42410.55
    SpaBelgiumSpring6333.51.33
    DasaniUSAPurified5.638112
    SmartwaterUSAPurified7400.71.22
    VossNorwayArtesian6.44450.36
    Poland SpringUSASpring74771.33.5
    LIFEWTRUSAPurified7.550533
    Icelandic GlacialIcelandSpring8.4705.41.48.6
    EssentiaUSAAlkaline9.5780.60.49
    Deer ParkUSASpring7.6901744
    WaiakeaUSASpring8.2957.43.411.6
    ArrowheadUSASpring7.21002046
    Crystal GeyserUSASpring7.41101258
    AntipodesNew ZealandArtesian81304.41.424
    VolvicFranceSpring713012812
    LanjarónSpainMineral7.6134336.53.6
    Acqua PannaItalySpring813832.66.46.5

    What is low mineral water?

    Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) measures the combined content of minerals dissolved in water, in milligrams per liter. Under EU labeling rules, water with under 500 mg/L is considered low mineralization, and under 50 mg/L is classified as very low mineral content.

    Soft water is defined by calcium and magnesium concentration. Anything below ~60 mg/L total hardness is soft. Brands like Voss, Spa, Smartwater and Aquafina sit well below that threshold and are among the softest bottled waters available.

    Low calcium bottled water is often preferred by people with kidney stones, those preparing infant formula, or anyone who finds high-calcium waters dry or chalky on the palate.

    Naturally low-mineral water typically comes from glacial, volcanic or forest-protected aquifers where the geology limits dissolved solids. Purified waters reach the same low values via reverse osmosis or distillation.

    When low-mineral water is the right call

    • Coffee and espresso — specialty coffee guidance favors 50–150 mg/L TDS for clean extraction. See best water for coffee.
    • Tea — low-mineral water lets delicate teas express their actual flavor. See best water for tea.
    • Low-sodium diets — most low-TDS waters carry <10 mg/L sodium. See best water for low-sodium diets.
    • Infant formula — pediatric guidance favors low-mineral, low-sodium, low-fluoride water. See best water for babies.
    • Calcium-oxalate kidney-stone history — when your physician has flagged calcium intake.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is considered low TDS bottled water?

    Bottled water with a total dissolved solids (TDS) value below 150 mg/L is generally considered low mineralization. Below 50 mg/L is classified as very low mineral content under EU labeling rules.

    What is the softest bottled water?

    Aquafina (4 mg/L), Core Hydration (24 mg/L) and Spa (33 mg/L) are among the softest commercially available bottled waters, with minimal calcium and magnesium.

    Is low mineral water healthier?

    Low mineral water is excellent for hydration and for people on low-sodium or low-calcium diets, but it provides fewer dietary minerals. Most healthy adults can drink either profile; medical conditions may favor one over the other.

    Why do some people prefer low calcium bottled water?

    People with kidney stones, those mixing infant formula, or anyone who dislikes the dry, chalky finish of high-calcium waters often choose low-calcium options like Voss, Spa or Smartwater.

    Can low mineral water taste flat?

    Some drinkers describe ultra-low TDS waters as 'empty' or 'flat' because minerals contribute to perceived taste. Brands like Icelandic Glacial and Acqua Panna keep TDS low while retaining a soft, rounded mouthfeel.

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide