Highest Mineral Content Bottled Water Brands (2026 Ultimate Guide)

    Your complete 2026 guide to mineral rich water. We define what mineral water is, explain TDS, rank the highest mineral content bottled water brands worldwide — from Donat Mg and Borjomi to Gerolsteiner, Vichy Catalan and San Pellegrino — and break down benefits, electrolytes and the best pick in every category.

    Editor's Top Picks for High-Mineral Water

    ProductBest forVerified highlightAction
    Gerolsteiner SparklingHigh calcium and magnesiumCalcium 348 mg/L; magnesium 108 mg/LCheck Current Price
    S.PellegrinoDining and entertainingTDS 854 mg/LCompare Pack Options
    Mountain ValleyStill spring-water alternativeTDS 220 mg/LCheck Availability

    Mineral figures match our brand reviews; confirm current prices and pack sizes on retailer pages.

    Best Picks by Use Case

    Best high-mineral sparkling water
    Gerolsteiner

    Balanced 348 mg/L calcium, 108 mg/L magnesium and moderate sodium — the cleanest high-mineral sparkling option for daily drinking.

    Read Full Review
    Best dining-table sparkling water
    S.Pellegrino

    Classic Italian sparkling with bold bubbles and a table-friendly mineral profile, designed to pair with food.

    Read Full Review
    Best still spring-water alternative
    Mountain Valley

    The highest-TDS US still spring water in glass at 220 mg/L — a mineral-leaning alternative without sparkle.

    See Where to Buy
    Best glass-bottle option
    Mountain Valley / Gerolsteiner

    Both ship in glass at scale and present well on the table — Mountain Valley for US still, Gerolsteiner for European sparkling.

    Best value multipack
    Coming soon

    We'll add this pick once verified multipack pricing data is available, so the recommendation reflects real per-bottle value.

    Highest Overall TDS
    Vichy Catalan
    3,052 mg/L
    Highest Still Water TDS
    Contrex
    2,078 mg/L
    Highest Calcium
    Contrex
    468 mg/L Ca
    Highest Magnesium
    Apollinaris
    130 mg/L Mg

    Very High (TDS > 2,000 mg/L)

    The mineral elite — naturally super-mineralized waters that exceed the EU's high-mineralization threshold by an order of magnitude.

    Donat Mg · 13,200Borjomi · 6,000Staatl. Fachingen · 3,300Vichy Catalan · 3,052Apollinaris · 2,650Gerolsteiner · 2,500Contrex · 2,078

    High (TDS 1,000–2,000 mg/L)

    Boldly mineralized brands, mostly natural sparkling waters with intense bicarbonate and calcium profiles.

    Moderate-High (TDS 500–1,000 mg/L)

    Distinctly mineral-forward without being extreme — a comfortable everyday upgrade from neutral spring waters.

    High mineral water — full ranked comparison

    CountryTypeCarbonation
    Donat MgSloveniaMineralSparkling13,200380105015657790
    BorjomiGeorgiaMineralSparkling6,0001003015004000
    Staatl. FachingenGermanyMineralSparkling3,30097375601846
    Vichy CatalanSpainMineralSparkling3,05253911102081
    ApollinarisGermanyMineralSparkling2,650901304701810
    GerolsteinerGermanyMineralSparkling2,5003481081181816
    ContrexFranceMineralStill2,07846874.59.4372
    FerrarelleItalyMineralSparkling1,34636518491418
    BadoitFranceMineralSparkling1,200190851651300
    San PellegrinoItalyMineralSparkling95017853.533.7219
    VittelFranceMineralStill841240435402
    RömerquelleAustriaMineralSparkling6001203020420
    PerrierFranceMineralSparkling475147.33.49390
    EvianFranceMineralStill35780266.5360
    BuxtonEnglandMineralStill280551924248
    EvamorUSAArtesianStill2805195230
    Liquid DeathAustriaSpringStill26056224200
    Solan de CabrasSpainMineralStill25758262.5244
    FijiFijiArtesianStill222181518154
    Highland SpringScotlandSpringStill220358.56136
    Mountain ValleyUSASpringStill2206593220
    Flow WaterCanadaAlkalineStill1803884140
    Acqua PannaItalySpringStill13832.66.46.5105
    LanjarónSpainMineralStill134336.53.685
    VolvicFranceMineralStill1301281271
    AntipodesNew ZealandArtesianStill1304.41.42486
    Crystal GeyserUSASpringStill110125860
    ArrowheadUSASpringStill100204670
    SaratogaUSASpringStill1001741249
    WaiakeaUSAAlkalineStill957.43.411.658
    Deer ParkUSASpringStill90174460
    EssentiaUSAAlkalineStill780.60.4930
    Icelandic GlacialIcelandSpringStill705.41.48.641
    Poland SpringUSASpringStill4771.33.521
    VossNorwayArtesianStill4450.3627
    SmartwaterUSAPurifiedStill400.71.225
    DasaniUSAPurifiedStill381128
    SpaBelgiumSpringStill333.51.3311
    Core HydrationUSAPurifiedStill2410.5515
    AquafinaUSAPurifiedStill40000

    Vichy Catalan — the highest TDS bottled water in the world

    Vichy Catalan, sourced from Caldes de Malavella in Catalonia, Spain, tops the global TDS chart at 3,052 mg/L. Its hallmark is extreme sodium (1,110 mg/L) and bicarbonate (2,081 mg/L), giving it a salty, alkaline, almost broth-like flavor. It's been bottled since 1889 and is famous in Spanish gastronomy as a digestif. Note: a single liter delivers nearly half the WHO's daily sodium guidance, so it's not suited to low-sodium diets.

    Apollinaris — the German sparkling with the most magnesium

    Apollinaris, bottled in Bad Neuenahr, Germany since 1852, carries 2,650 mg/L TDS and the highest magnesium content of any major bottled water at 130 mg/L. It also delivers 1,810 mg/L of bicarbonate, making it strongly alkaline-buffering despite natural carbonation. The 470 mg/L sodium content makes it a powerful electrolyte water but, like Vichy Catalan, unsuitable for low-sodium intakes.

    Gerolsteiner — Germany's iconic mineral-rich sparkling water

    Gerolsteiner from the Volcanic Eifel region offers 2,500 mg/L TDS with an exceptional balance: 348 mg/L calcium, 108 mg/L magnesium and 1,816 mg/L bicarbonate. Unlike Apollinaris or Vichy Catalan, sodium stays moderate at 118 mg/L, making Gerolsteiner one of the best high-mineral choices for daily drinking and a recognized contributor to dietary calcium and magnesium intake.

    Contrex — the highest-mineral still water and richest in calcium

    Contrex, from the Vosges region of France, is the highest TDS still water at 2,078 mg/L and the global champion for calcium at 468 mg/L. A single liter provides nearly half the recommended daily calcium intake for adults. It's long been marketed in France as a slimming and bone-health water. Magnesium is also high at 74.5 mg/L, while sodium remains low at 9.4 mg/L.

    1. What is mineral water?

    Definition. Natural mineral water is groundwater drawn from a protected underground source and bottled with its mineral composition intact. In the EU it's a legally defined category — the source must be officially recognized, the water bottled at source, and the mineral profile stable enough to be declared on the label. In the US the FDA requires at least 250 mg/L of total dissolved solids from a protected source.

    Natural mineral water vs purified water. Purified waters (Aquafina, Dasani, Smartwater) are typically municipal tap water passed through reverse osmosis or distillation, stripping out almost all dissolved solids. Mineral water carries the geological fingerprint of its source — the calcium, magnesium, sodium and bicarbonate that purified water removes.

    Why minerals matter. The minerals in water are bioavailable — your body absorbs them as efficiently as it absorbs them from food, sometimes more so. A liter of high-mineral water can deliver a meaningful share of your daily calcium, magnesium and bicarbonate, while purified water contributes effectively zero.

    2. What does TDS mean?

    Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) is the combined concentration of all minerals, salts and trace elements dissolved in water, measured in milligrams per liter (mg/L). It's the single best summary number for "how mineralized is this water?"

    Mineral composition breakdown. In bottled mineral water, TDS is mostly made up of five players: calcium (Ca²⁺), magnesium (Mg²⁺), sodium (Na⁺), bicarbonate (HCO₃⁻), and sulphate (SO₄²⁻). Different sources lean differently — Contrex is calcium-dominant, Apollinaris is magnesium-rich, Vichy Catalan is sodium-heavy, Borjomi is bicarbonate-led.

    Why TDS matters. Low TDS waters (under 250 mg/L) are soft and neutral — easy for everyday drinking. High TDS waters (above 1,500 mg/L) deliver functional mineral doses but bring stronger flavor and, in some cases, high sodium. The EU classifies water over 1,500 mg/L as "high mineral content."

    Full guide: Understanding TDS in bottled water.

    3. Top mineral waters ranked by total mineral content

    The world's most mineralized bottled waters at a glance. Donat Mg from Slovenia tops the global chart at 13,200 mg/L TDS — almost five times higher than Gerolsteiner. Borjomi's claim to fame is bicarbonate; San Pellegrino and Acqua Panna anchor the medium and low ends.

    BrandCountryTDSMagnesiumCalciumBicarbonate
    Donat MgSloveniaExtremely HighExtremely HighMediumVery High
    BorjomiGeorgiaVery HighMediumMediumVery High
    GerolsteinerGermanyHighHighHighHigh
    Vichy CatalanSpainVery HighLowMediumVery High
    ApollinarisGermanyVery HighVery HighMediumVery High
    ContrexFranceHighHighVery HighMedium
    San PellegrinoItalyMediumMediumHighMedium
    Staatl. FachingenGermanyVery HighMediumMediumVery High
    Acqua PannaItalyLowLowMediumLow

    For exact mg/L values, see the full ranked comparison table above.

    4. Benefits of high mineral water

    • Electrolytes. Mineral water naturally supplies sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium — the four electrolytes your body uses for nerve signalling, muscle contraction and fluid balance.
    • Hydration. Water with dissolved minerals is absorbed more efficiently than pure water during exercise, particularly when sodium is present.
    • Bone health. Calcium-rich waters like Contrex (468 mg/L) and Gerolsteiner (348 mg/L) are clinically proven contributors to dietary calcium intake. A single liter of Contrex provides ~47% of an adult's daily calcium requirement.
    • Athletic recovery. High-bicarbonate waters (Borjomi, Vichy Catalan, Gerolsteiner) help buffer lactic acid after exercise. Magnesium-rich waters (Donat Mg, Apollinaris) support muscle relaxation and reduce cramping.
    • Digestive support. Naturally carbonated bicarbonate waters like Borjomi and Donat Mg have a long European tradition as digestive aids — bicarbonate neutralizes stomach acid and supports gastric comfort.

    5. Mineral water vs electrolyte water

    Sports drinks (Gatorade, Powerade) combine added electrolytes with sugar and flavoring. They make sense for endurance work over 90 minutes but carry calorie load and added sugar most people don't need day-to-day.

    Alkaline water (Essentia, Evamor) is marketed on pH rather than minerals. Ionized alkaline waters are typically very low in actual minerals; naturally alkaline mineral waters (Gerolsteiner, Borjomi) deliver both elevated pH and meaningful electrolytes.

    Natural mineral water is the original electrolyte drink — sodium, calcium, magnesium, potassium and bicarbonate delivered directly from geology, with zero added sugar, flavor or processing. For everyday hydration with functional electrolyte content, high-mineral waters like Gerolsteiner outperform most commercial "electrolyte waters."

    Frequently asked questions

    Which bottled water has the highest mineral content?

    Vichy Catalan from Spain holds the record at 3,052 mg/L TDS, followed by Apollinaris (2,650 mg/L) and Gerolsteiner (2,500 mg/L) from Germany, and Contrex (2,078 mg/L) from France — the highest still water.

    Is high mineral water good for you?

    High-mineral waters can meaningfully contribute to daily calcium and magnesium intake — a liter of Contrex provides ~470 mg of calcium and Gerolsteiner ~108 mg of magnesium. They are not recommended for people on low-sodium diets when sodium content is also high, as with Vichy Catalan or Apollinaris.

    Which mineral water has the most calcium?

    Contrex leads with 468 mg/L of calcium, followed by Ferrarelle (365 mg/L) and Gerolsteiner (348 mg/L). All three deliver more calcium per liter than a glass of milk.

    Which mineral water has the most magnesium?

    Apollinaris (130 mg/L) tops the magnesium ranking, followed by Gerolsteiner (108 mg/L) and Badoit (85 mg/L). The recommended daily intake for adults is 320–420 mg, so one liter of Apollinaris covers a meaningful share.

    What is the highest TDS still water?

    Contrex (2,078 mg/L) is the highest TDS still bottled water, followed by Vittel (841 mg/L) and Evian (357 mg/L). Most sparkling high-mineral waters reach even higher TDS because CO₂-charged water dissolves more rock at the source.

    Can you drink too much high mineral water?

    Yes. Waters with very high sodium (Vichy Catalan, Apollinaris) can push intake above health guidelines if consumed in large volumes, and excessive calcium intake can be a concern for people prone to kidney stones. For most healthy adults, 0.5–1 L per day of a high-mineral water is a safe and beneficial complement to regular water.

    Supporting guides & related articles

    Deep-dive supporting articles in this cluster — explore the highest mineral content bottled water brands across every dimension:

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide