Bottled Water Without Sodium, Calcium, or Magnesium

    No bottled water is truly zero — but several purified brands measure at or near 0 mg/L for sodium, calcium and magnesium. Here are the closest-to-zero brands and a full mineral comparison.

    Quick answer

    The 3 bottled waters closest to zero across all three minerals

    Aquafina
    Na 0 · Ca 0 · Mg 0 mg/L
    Smartwater
    Na 2 · Ca 0.7 · Mg 1.2 mg/L
    Core Hydration
    Na 5 · Ca 1 · Mg 0.5 mg/L

    Lowest sodium bottled water

    BrandCountrySodium mg/L
    AquafinaUSA0
    SmartwaterUSA2
    DasaniUSA2
    Solan de CabrasSpain2.5
    SpaBelgium3
    Mountain ValleyUSA3
    Poland SpringUSA3.5
    LanjarónSpain3.6

    Bottled water without calcium

    BrandCountryCalcium mg/L
    AquafinaUSA0
    EssentiaUSA0.6
    SmartwaterUSA0.7
    DasaniUSA1
    Core HydrationUSA1
    SpaBelgium3.5
    AntipodesNew Zealand4.4
    VossNorway5

    Lowest magnesium bottled water

    BrandCountryMagnesium mg/L
    AquafinaUSA0
    VossNorway0.3
    EssentiaUSA0.4
    Core HydrationUSA0.5
    DasaniUSA1
    EvamorUSA1
    SmartwaterUSA1.2
    SpaBelgium1.3

    Full sodium, calcium & magnesium comparison

    Sort and filter 36 brands by mineral content.

    CountryType
    AquafinaUSAPurified0004
    SmartwaterUSAPurified20.71.240
    DasaniUSAPurified21138
    Solan de CabrasSpainMineral2.55826257
    SpaBelgiumSpring33.51.333
    Mountain ValleyUSASpring3659220
    Poland SpringUSASpring3.571.347
    LanjarónSpainMineral3.6336.5134
    Deer ParkUSASpring417490
    Liquid DeathAustriaSpring45622260
    Flow WaterCanadaAlkaline4388180
    Core HydrationUSAPurified510.524
    VittelFranceMineral524043841
    VossNorwayArtesian650.344
    ArrowheadUSASpring6204100
    Highland SpringScotlandSpring6358.5220
    Acqua PannaItalySpring6.532.66.4138
    EvianFranceMineral6.58026357
    Crystal GeyserUSASpring8125110
    Icelandic GlacialIcelandSpring8.65.41.470
    EssentiaUSAAlkaline90.60.478
    PerrierFranceMineral9147.33.4475
    ContrexFranceMineral9.446874.52,078
    WaiakeaUSAAlkaline11.67.43.495
    VolvicFranceMineral12128130
    SaratogaUSASpring12174100
    FijiFijiArtesian181815222
    AntipodesNew ZealandArtesian244.41.4130
    BuxtonEnglandMineral245519280
    San PellegrinoItalyMineral33.717853.5950
    FerrarelleItalyMineral49365181,346
    EvamorUSAArtesian9551280
    GerolsteinerGermanyMineral1183481082,500
    BadoitFranceMineral165190851,200
    ApollinarisGermanyMineral470901302,650
    Vichy CatalanSpainMineral11105393,052

    Who needs sodium-, calcium- or magnesium-free water?

    Low-sodium medical diets

    People managing hypertension, heart failure or chronic kidney disease are typically advised to keep dietary sodium under 1,500–2,000 mg/day. A liter of Vichy Catalan alone delivers 1,110 mg. Aquafina, Smartwater, Solan de Cabras and Mountain Valley all stay under 5 mg/L.

    Calcium-restricted diets

    People with a history of calcium-oxalate kidney stones, hypercalcemia or certain parathyroid conditions may be told to limit calcium intake. Aquafina, Essentia, Smartwater and Core Hydration sit under 1 mg/L of calcium.

    Infant formula preparation

    Pediatric guidance favors low-mineral water for reconstituting formula — typically under 20 mg/L sodium and under 0.7 mg/L fluoride. Most purified bottled waters qualify; high-mineral waters like Vittel, Gerolsteiner and Vichy Catalan do not.

    Home reverse-osmosis equivalent

    If you're researching what RO water looks like, Aquafina, Dasani and Smartwater are the closest bottled analog — almost all minerals removed, sometimes with a pinch of salt added back for taste.

    Important caveat: stripping minerals also removes their dietary benefit. Calcium and magnesium from water are well-absorbed and contribute meaningfully to daily intake. Unless you have a specific medical reason, low-mineral water is fine for hydration but shouldn't be the sole source of those minerals in your diet.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is there bottled water with no sodium?

    Aquafina lists 0 mg/L sodium on its label, and Smartwater, Dasani and Core Hydration all sit between 2 and 5 mg/L — close enough to zero that a liter contributes well under 1% of the daily sodium limit. No bottled water is guaranteed to be absolutely sodium-free because trace amounts can come from minerals added for taste, but purified RO-based brands are the closest.

    What bottled water has no calcium?

    Aquafina (0 mg/L) is the only major brand that lists no calcium at all. Essentia (0.6 mg/L), Smartwater (0.7 mg/L), Dasani (1 mg/L) and Core Hydration (1 mg/L) are effectively calcium-free for most dietary purposes.

    Which bottled water is best for a low-sodium diet?

    For people on a strict low-sodium diet, the best bottled waters are Aquafina (0 mg/L), Solan de Cabras (2.5 mg/L), Smartwater (2 mg/L), Mountain Valley Spring (3 mg/L) and Vittel (5 mg/L). Avoid Vichy Catalan (1,110 mg/L), Apollinaris (470 mg/L) and Badoit (165 mg/L).

    Can bottled water be magnesium-free?

    Voss (0.3 mg/L), Essentia (0.4 mg/L), Core Hydration (0.5 mg/L) and Aquafina (0 mg/L) all sit at or near zero magnesium. Reverse-osmosis purified waters remove almost all magnesium, while natural mineral and spring waters typically retain at least a few mg/L.

    Is sodium-free water the same as purified water?

    Most sodium-free or near-zero bottled waters are purified — produced by reverse osmosis or distillation, which strips out almost all dissolved minerals. A few natural spring waters such as Mountain Valley and Solan de Cabras also have very low sodium without being purified, but they still carry meaningful calcium and bicarbonate.

    Is calcium-free bottled water safe for infant formula?

    Low-mineral water — including low calcium, low sodium and low fluoride — is generally preferred for reconstituting infant formula. Always check your pediatrician's guidance and the label for sodium under 20 mg/L and fluoride under 0.7 mg/L. Most purified bottled waters (Aquafina, Smartwater, Dasani, Core Hydration) meet these thresholds.

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide