Best Sparkling Mineral Water Brands Ranked

    The definitive ranking of the world's best sparkling mineral water — from naturally carbonated European icons like Gerolsteiner, Badoit and Vichy Catalan to category leaders San Pellegrino and Perrier. Compared by TDS, pH and full mineral content.

    #BrandCountryCarbonationTDSpHCaMgNaHCO₃⁻
    1San PellegrinoItalyReinforced9507.717853.533.7219
    2GerolsteinerGermanyNatural2,5006.03481081181816
    3PerrierFranceReinforced4755.5147.33.49390
    4BadoitFranceNatural1,2006.0190851651300
    5Vichy CatalanSpainNatural3,0526.853911102081
    6ApollinarisGermanyNatural2,6505.9901304701810
    7FerrarelleItalyNatural1,3466.536518491418

    #1 San Pellegrino — Italy

    Lombardy Alps source; lightly carbonated CO₂ reinforced. The global fine-dining default.

    TDS 950 mg/L · pH 7.7 · Ca 178 · Mg 53.5 · Na 33.7 · HCO₃⁻ 219

    #2 Gerolsteiner — Germany

    Naturally carbonated from the Volcanic Eifel — flagship high-mineral sparkling.

    TDS 2,500 mg/L · pH 6.0 · Ca 348 · Mg 108 · Na 118 · HCO₃⁻ 1816

    #3 Perrier — France

    Vergèze source — water and natural gas captured separately and re-combined at bottling.

    TDS 475 mg/L · pH 5.5 · Ca 147.3 · Mg 3.4 · Na 9 · HCO₃⁻ 390

    #4 Badoit — France

    Fine-bubbled Loire sparkling — a benchmark for haute cuisine pairings.

    TDS 1,200 mg/L · pH 6.0 · Ca 190 · Mg 85 · Na 165 · HCO₃⁻ 1300

    #5 Vichy Catalan — Spain

    World's highest TDS sparkling water — intensely salty, alkaline, almost broth-like.

    TDS 3,052 mg/L · pH 6.8 · Ca 53 · Mg 9 · Na 1110 · HCO₃⁻ 2081

    Natural vs added carbonation

    Naturally carbonated mineral water emerges from its source already saturated with CO₂. Under EU Directive 2009/54/EC, only water whose CO₂ originates from the same underground source can be labelled "naturally carbonated" — Gerolsteiner, Badoit, Vichy Catalan, Apollinaris and Ferrarelle qualify.

    Carbonated natural mineral water ("reinforced with gas from the spring") uses CO₂ captured at the same source, but reintroduced at bottling. San Pellegrino and Perrier fall in this category.

    Sparkling spring water uses industrial CO₂ added at bottling — most supermarket sparkling waters are in this category and cannot legally be called natural mineral water under EU rules.

    Looking for American options? Mountain Valley Sparkling (Arkansas) is the leading U.S. naturally-sourced sparkling mineral water, alongside Crystal Geyser Sparkling (Calistoga, CA). Topo Chico (Mexico) is technically a sparkling mineral water too, prized for its assertive, mineral-forward bite.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the best sparkling mineral water?

    San Pellegrino is the global default for fine dining; Gerolsteiner is the best choice for naturally carbonated high-mineral sparkling water; Perrier is the most recognised French sparkling brand; Badoit is the connoisseur's pick for fine bubbles with high bicarbonate.

    What is naturally carbonated mineral water?

    Naturally carbonated (or 'naturally sparkling') mineral water emerges from its source already containing dissolved CO₂. Under EU rules, it can only be labelled 'naturally carbonated' if the carbonation comes from the same underground source as the water. Gerolsteiner, Badoit, Vichy Catalan, Apollinaris and Ferrarelle are naturally carbonated.

    What is the difference between San Pellegrino and Perrier?

    San Pellegrino is sourced in the Italian Lombardy Alps with a higher mineral content (950 mg/L TDS, rich in calcium and sulphate) and softer bubbles. Perrier comes from Vergèze in France with lower TDS (475 mg/L), much higher carbonation pressure, sharper bubbles and a lower pH.

    Is sparkling mineral water as healthy as still water?

    Yes. Sparkling mineral water hydrates just as well as still water. Naturally carbonated brands like Gerolsteiner deliver more calcium, magnesium and bicarbonate than most still waters. The mild acidity from carbonation does not damage tooth enamel in normal drinking quantities, but flavoured sparkling waters (with citric acid) are more erosive.

    Which sparkling water has the most minerals?

    Vichy Catalan (Spain) at 3,052 mg/L TDS is the highest-mineral sparkling water globally, followed by Apollinaris (2,650 mg/L) and Gerolsteiner (2,500 mg/L). All three are naturally carbonated European mineral waters.

    Does sparkling mineral water count as water intake?

    Yes — it counts fully toward your daily hydration. The carbonation does not change the water content or absorption.

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide