Water With the Most Calcium

    The high calcium bottled waters that compete with milk — ranked. Contrex leads the world at 468 mg/L, with Gerolsteiner, Ferrarelle and San Pellegrino following close behind. Compare the best calcium water for bone health and daily intake.

    Calcium benefits

    Calcium is the most abundant mineral in your body — 99% of it is stored in bones and teeth. It also supports muscle contraction, nerve signalling, blood clotting and the release of hormones and enzymes. Chronic shortfall is linked to reduced bone mineral density and elevated fracture risk in later life.

    Daily calcium needs. 1,000 mg/day for adults aged 19–50, rising to 1,200 mg/day for women over 50 and men over 70. People who avoid dairy products are most at risk of falling short — and that's where high-calcium mineral waters shine: a single liter of Contrex covers nearly half the daily target.

    #BrandCountryCalcium (mg/L)MagnesiumTDS
    1ContrexFrance46874.52,078
    2Donat MgSlovenia380105013,200
    3FerrarelleItaly365181,346
    4GerolsteinerGermany3481082,500
    5VittelFrance24043841
    6BadoitFrance190851,200
    7San PellegrinoItaly17853.5950
    8PerrierFrance147.33.4475
    9BorjomiGeorgia100306,000
    10ApollinarisGermany901302,650
    11EvianFrance8026357
    12Mountain ValleyUSA659220

    #1 Contrex — 468 mg/L Ca

    The world's highest calcium bottled water. A liter delivers ~47% of an adult's daily calcium requirement — more than 1.5 glasses of milk, without the calories.

    #2 Donat Mg — 380 mg/L Ca

    Better known for magnesium, but Donat Mg also carries 380 mg/L calcium — making it one of the most mineral-loaded waters on earth.

    #3 Ferrarelle — 365 mg/L Ca

    Naturally effervescent Campanian sparkling water — high calcium with a soft sparkle and food-friendly profile.

    #4 Gerolsteiner — 348 mg/L Ca

    Volcanic Eifel sparkling water — exceptional calcium, magnesium and bicarbonate all in one bottle. The best balanced calcium pick.

    #5 Vittel — 240 mg/L Ca

    Still mineral water from the Vosges — high calcium with very low sodium (5 mg/L), ideal for blood-pressure-conscious calcium intake.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which bottled water has the most calcium?

    Contrex from France leads at 468 mg/L of calcium — the highest in any major bottled water. Donat Mg (380 mg/L), Ferrarelle (365 mg/L) and Gerolsteiner (348 mg/L) round out the top four.

    How much calcium do you need per day?

    The recommended dietary intake is 1,000 mg/day for adults 19–50, and 1,200 mg/day for women over 50 and men over 70. A single liter of Contrex provides ~47% of that target; a liter of Gerolsteiner provides ~35%.

    Is calcium from water as good as calcium from milk?

    Yes. Multiple clinical studies (notably the work of Heaney et al.) show that calcium from mineral water is absorbed just as efficiently as calcium from milk — and in some cases more so. The absence of phosphate or oxalate in water also avoids absorption inhibitors found in some foods.

    Can high-calcium water help with osteoporosis?

    High-calcium mineral water is recognized by bone-health researchers as a useful contributor to overall calcium intake, particularly for adults who avoid dairy. It's not a treatment for osteoporosis but it can meaningfully close dietary gaps. Always discuss with a doctor if managing diagnosed bone density issues.

    What's the best calcium water for low-sodium diets?

    Contrex (calcium 468 mg/L, sodium just 9.4 mg/L) and Vittel (calcium 240 mg/L, sodium 5 mg/L) are the best high-calcium options for anyone watching sodium intake for blood pressure or fluid retention.

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide