Water With the Most Bicarbonate

    The world's highest bicarbonate mineral waters ranked — from Slovenia's Donat Mg (7,790 mg/L) and Georgia's Borjomi (4,000 mg/L) to Spain's Vichy Catalan and Germany's Gerolsteiner. Best alkaline mineral water picks for digestion, reflux and athletic recovery.

    What bicarbonate does

    Bicarbonate (HCO₃⁻) is the body's primary acid–base buffer. In drinking water it neutralizes excess stomach acid, supports kidney function in maintaining blood pH, and buffers the lactic acid produced during intense exercise. High-bicarbonate mineral waters have been used as therapeutic digestifs and post-meal aids across Europe for over a century.

    Digestive benefits. Clinical trials on Vichy Catalan, Gerolsteiner and Borjomi consistently show improvements in dyspepsia, post-meal bloating and constipation. Mechanistically: bicarbonate neutralizes gastric acid (immediate relief), stimulates bile flow (digestive efficiency) and influences gut transit time (regularity).

    #BrandCountryHCO₃⁻ (mg/L)pHSodium
    1Donat MgSlovenia7,7906.51,565
    2BorjomiGeorgia4,0006.51,500
    3Vichy CatalanSpain2,0816.81,110
    4GerolsteinerGermany1,8166.0118
    5ApollinarisGermany1,8105.9470
    6FerrarelleItaly1,4186.549
    7BadoitFrance1,3006.0165
    8VittelFrance4027.55
    9PerrierFrance3905.59
    10ContrexFrance3727.39.4
    11EvianFrance3607.26.5
    12SaratogaUSA1547.012

    #1 Donat Mg — 7,790 mg/L HCO₃⁻

    World's highest bicarbonate bottled water. Traditionally drunk as a digestive aid in 200–300 ml doses across Central Europe.

    #2 Borjomi — 4,000 mg/L HCO₃⁻

    Iconic Georgian sparkling mineral water sourced from the Caucasus. Famous since the 1830s for digestive use; salty, alkaline, distinctive.

    #3 Vichy Catalan — 2,081 mg/L HCO₃⁻

    Catalan classic from Caldes de Malavella, served as an after-meal digestif throughout Spain since 1889.

    #4 Gerolsteiner — 1,816 mg/L HCO₃⁻

    The best-balanced high-bicarbonate option — strong buffering capacity with moderate sodium and high calcium/magnesium.

    #5 Apollinaris — 1,810 mg/L HCO₃⁻

    Bad Neuenahr sparkling water — bicarbonate-rich with the highest magnesium of any major brand.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which bottled water has the most bicarbonate?

    Donat Mg from Slovenia leads at 7,790 mg/L bicarbonate — far and away the world record. Borjomi (Georgia, 4,000 mg/L), Vichy Catalan (Spain, 2,081 mg/L), Gerolsteiner (Germany, 1,816 mg/L) and Apollinaris (Germany, 1,810 mg/L) round out the top five.

    What does bicarbonate in water do?

    Bicarbonate (HCO₃⁻) is the body's primary acid–base buffer. In water, it neutralizes stomach acid (digestive comfort), buffers lactic acid build-up during exercise (athletic recovery) and supports kidney function in maintaining blood pH. Naturally bicarbonate-rich mineral waters have been used as digestifs and recovery drinks across Europe for centuries.

    Are bicarbonate waters good for acid reflux and indigestion?

    Yes — clinical studies on bicarbonate mineral waters (Vichy Catalan, Gerolsteiner, Borjomi) show meaningful improvements in dyspepsia symptoms and gastric pH. They work by neutralizing excess stomach acid, similar to a mild over-the-counter antacid but without the chalky aftertaste.

    Is bicarbonate water the same as alkaline water?

    Not exactly. Alkaline water is defined by pH (>7.4). Bicarbonate water is defined by HCO₃⁻ content. They overlap — bicarbonate is what makes most naturally alkaline mineral waters alkaline — but a high-pH ionized water (Essentia, pH 9.5) can have very little bicarbonate, while a moderately acidic sparkling water (Gerolsteiner, pH 6.0) can carry 1,816 mg/L of bicarbonate because of its dissolved CO₂. For functional buffering, bicarbonate content is what matters.

    Which bicarbonate water is best for athletes?

    Gerolsteiner is the best balanced athletic pick — 1,816 mg/L bicarbonate for lactic acid buffering, plus 108 mg/L magnesium and 348 mg/L calcium for muscle function, at a manageable 118 mg/L sodium. For maximum buffering during long endurance events, Donat Mg or Borjomi deliver larger doses but bring much higher sodium.

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide