Water With the Most Magnesium

    The highest magnesium bottled waters ranked — led by Slovenia's Donat Mg at a world-record 1,050 mg/L. Compare the top high-magnesium mineral waters and pick the right magnesium water for your daily intake, digestion or post-workout recovery.

    Why magnesium matters

    Magnesium runs more than 300 enzymatic reactions in your body — energy production, protein synthesis, muscle contraction, nerve transmission and the regulation of blood pressure and blood sugar. Chronic shortfalls are linked to fatigue, cramps, poor sleep and elevated cardiovascular risk.

    Daily requirements. The recommended dietary intake is 400–420 mg/day for adult men and 310–320 mg/day for adult women. Surveys in the US and Europe show roughly half of adults fall short. Magnesium-rich mineral water is one of the most bioavailable ways to close the gap.

    #BrandCountryMagnesium (mg/L)CalciumTDS
    1Donat MgSlovenia1,05038013,200
    2ApollinarisGermany130902,650
    3GerolsteinerGermany1083482,500
    4BadoitFrance851901,200
    5ContrexFrance74.54682,078
    6San PellegrinoItaly53.5178950
    7VittelFrance43240841
    8RömerquelleAustria30120600
    9EvianFrance2680357
    10Liquid DeathAustria2256260

    #1 Donat Mg — 1,050 mg/L Mg

    World's most magnesium-rich bottled water. Marketed as a functional digestive water across Central Europe — a single 250 ml glass delivers ~60% of an adult's daily magnesium.

    #2 Apollinaris — 130 mg/L Mg

    Historic Bad Neuenahr source — highest magnesium of any major sparkling brand. Strongly carbonated, alkaline-buffering bicarbonate at 1,810 mg/L.

    #3 Gerolsteiner — 108 mg/L Mg

    Volcanic Eifel sparkling water — the best-balanced high-magnesium pick, with serious calcium and bicarbonate alongside.

    #4 Badoit — 85 mg/L Mg

    Saint-Galmier sparkling mineral water — fine bubbles, high bicarbonate (1,300 mg/L), French haute-cuisine staple.

    #5 Contrex — 74.5 mg/L Mg

    Still mineral water from the Vosges — the only still water on this list, with the world's highest calcium content as a bonus.

    Best magnesium water overall: Donat Mg

    Donat Mg from Rogaška Slatina, Slovenia is the world's most magnesium-rich bottled water — 1,050 mg/L, an order of magnitude above any competitor. Bottled since 1908 and sold across Slovenia, Austria, Hungary, Italy and Germany as a functional therapeutic water, it's typically consumed in 200–300 ml glasses rather than as all-day hydration.

    For more accessible all-day options that still deliver meaningful magnesium, Gerolsteiner (108 mg/L) and Apollinaris (130 mg/L) are the best balanced picks — both available in supermarkets worldwide.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which bottled water has the most magnesium?

    Donat Mg from Slovenia is the magnesium champion at 1,050 mg/L — nearly 10× the next highest. Among more widely available brands, Apollinaris (130 mg/L) and Gerolsteiner (108 mg/L) lead. A single liter of Donat Mg covers an adult's full daily magnesium requirement; one liter of Apollinaris or Gerolsteiner covers about 30%.

    Why does magnesium in water matter?

    Magnesium supports energy metabolism, muscle and nerve function, blood-pressure regulation and heart rhythm. The RDI for adults is 320–420 mg/day, and surveys consistently show ~50% of adults fall short. Magnesium in water is highly bioavailable — absorbed as efficiently as magnesium from supplements.

    What is Donat Mg water?

    Donat Mg is a naturally carbonated mineral water from Rogaška Slatina, Slovenia, bottled since 1908. It carries 1,050 mg/L of magnesium and 7,790 mg/L of bicarbonate — both world records — and is sold across Europe specifically as a functional water for magnesium intake and digestive comfort. It's typically drunk in 200–300 ml glasses rather than as everyday hydration.

    Is high magnesium water safe to drink daily?

    For most healthy adults, yes — magnesium has a wide safety margin and excess is excreted in urine. Functional waters like Donat Mg are best consumed in 200–500 ml doses rather than as the only daily hydration. People with kidney disease should consult a doctor before regularly consuming very high-magnesium waters.

    What's the best magnesium water for athletes?

    Gerolsteiner is the best all-round athletic pick — 108 mg/L magnesium plus 348 mg/L calcium, 118 mg/L sodium and 1,816 mg/L bicarbonate, ideal for post-workout electrolyte recovery without overloading on sodium. Donat Mg is the strongest single magnesium dose if cramping is the issue.

    Related guides

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide