Most Mineral-Rich Water Brands

    Ten bottled waters with the world's highest natural mineral concentration — ranked by total dissolved solids.

    How "mineral-rich" is measured

    Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) is the standard yardstick — the combined mg/L of every dissolved mineral the water carries up from its source. Anything above 1,500 mg/L is considered highly mineralised by EU regulation, and the top of this list crosses 13,000 mg/L. Most of these waters are therapeutic-grade — drink them for flavour and minerals, not for volume.

    #BrandCountryTDSMgCaHCO₃
    1Rogaška Donat MgSlovenia13,2001,0603807,670
    2BorjomiGeorgia5,500501004,000
    3Vichy CatalanSpain3,0529232,081
    4Crazy Water #4USA3,00030602,400
    5ApollinarisGermany2,650130901,810
    6GerolsteinerGermany2,5001083481,816
    7ContrexFrance2,12574468372
    8SeltersGermany1,850652351,850
    9FerrarelleItaly1,390183651,410
    10BadoitFrance1,200851901,300

    #1 Rogaška Donat Mg

    The undisputed king. Bottled at a UNESCO-listed Slovenian spa; the highest magnesium of any bottled water on earth.

    #2 Borjomi

    Volcanic Caucasus spring at 1,500 m altitude. Bicarbonate-dominant — the classic Eastern European 'cure' water.

    #3 Vichy Catalan

    Catalan thermal spring since 1881. Salty, mineral, intensely effervescent — Spain's gastronomic standard.

    #4 Crazy Water #4

    Mineral Wells, Texas. The most mineral-rich water bottled in America — strength-graded #1 through #4.

    #5 Apollinaris

    The 'Queen of Table Waters.' Highest magnesium of any mainstream German sparkling brand.

    #6 Gerolsteiner

    Volcanic Eifel water — the world's most-recognized high-mineral sparkling brand.

    #7 Contrex

    Calcium-extreme French still water — over 460 mg/L Ca, marketed for bone health.

    #8 Selters

    The historic Taunus source that gave the world the word 'seltzer.'

    #9 Ferrarelle

    Naturally carbonated volcanic Italian water — very high calcium with gentle effervescence.

    #10 Badoit

    Saint-Galmier source in the Loire — fine bubbles, high bicarbonate, classic French sommelier choice.

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide