Mineral Water Brands Ranked

    A composite ranking of the world's leading mineral water brands — scored across mineral content, reputation and global availability.

    How the ranking works

    Each brand is scored 0–10 across three axes: Minerals (TDS plus calcium, magnesium and bicarbonate balance), Reputation (heritage, gastronomic presence, awards), and Availability (global retail distribution). The composite favours brands that are both genuinely mineral-rich and easy to actually buy.

    #BrandMineralsReputationAvailabilityTotal
    1Gerolsteiner9.59.5928
    2San Pellegrino7.5101027.5
    3Evian6.5101026.5
    4Perrier6101026
    5Apollinaris9.59725.5
    6Mountain Valley699.524.5
    7Vichy Catalan108624
    8Borjomi9.58623.5
    9Contrex97.5723.5
    10Ferrarelle8.57722.5
    11Badoit87.5722.5
    12Saratoga58922
    13Vittel7.577.522
    14Selters8.57621.5
    15Acqua Panna49821

    #1 Gerolsteiner — 28/30

    The most balanced high-mineral sparkling water in worldwide distribution.

    #2 San Pellegrino — 27.5/30

    Gastronomy's universal default — middling minerals, unbeatable reach and brand equity.

    #3 Evian — 26.5/30

    The world's most-recognised still mineral water — gentle profile, glacial Alpine source.

    #4 Perrier — 26/30

    Sharp, mineral-light sparkling; iconic green bottle is a category in itself.

    #5 Apollinaris — 25.5/30

    Germany's 'Queen of Table Waters' — very high mineral, limited US distribution.

    #6 Mountain Valley — 24.5/30

    America's premium still benchmark — Arkansas spring, glass bottle, 150-year heritage.

    #7 Vichy Catalan — 24/30

    Iberia's mineral monster — therapeutic-level bicarbonate, limited outside Europe.

    #8 Borjomi — 23.5/30

    Volcanic Georgian classic — legendary in Eastern Europe, gaining traction globally.

    #9 Contrex — 23.5/30

    Calcium-extreme French still, marketed for bone health and women's nutrition.

    #10 Ferrarelle — 22.5/30

    Italy's volcanic naturally-carbonated water — high calcium, soft bubble.

    #11 Badoit — 22.5/30

    Loire spring sommelier favourite — fine effervescence, high bicarbonate.

    #12 Saratoga — 22/30

    American cobalt-glass icon — moderate minerals, premium presentation.

    #13 Vittel — 22/30

    Lorraine still — high calcium, household name across France.

    #14 Selters — 21.5/30

    The original 'seltzer' — Taunus source with strong calcium and bicarbonate.

    #15 Acqua Panna — 21/30

    Low-mineral Tuscan still — designed to pair with wine, San Pellegrino's quieter sibling.

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide