Bottled Water With Minerals: Best Brands for Calcium, Magnesium and Electrolytes

    The bottled waters that actually contain meaningful amounts of naturally occurring minerals — and how to choose one based on taste, mineral profile and use case.

    What minerals are found in bottled water?

    Calcium (Ca)

    Bone health, muscle contraction, nerve signalling.

    Typical range: 10–500 mg/L (Contrex tops the list among major brands).

    Magnesium (Mg)

    Muscle recovery, sleep, electrolyte balance.

    Typical range: 5–130 mg/L (Apollinaris and Gerolsteiner lead).

    Sodium (Na)

    Hydration, fluid balance. High intake is undesirable for most diets.

    Typical range: <5 mg/L (Volvic, Mountain Valley) up to 1,600 mg/L (Borjomi).

    Bicarbonate (HCO₃)

    Buffers acidity, supports digestion, contributes to alkalinity.

    Typical range: 70 mg/L (Volvic) up to 4,500 mg/L (Borjomi).

    Potassium (K)

    Cell function, blood pressure regulation.

    Typical range: Usually <10 mg/L in still mineral water; higher in fortified electrolyte waters.

    Natural minerals vs added electrolytes

    Natural mineral water

    Comes from a single, microbiologically protected underground source, is bottled at source, and has a stable mineral composition declared on the label. Nothing is added. Calcium, magnesium and bicarbonate are dissolved by the rock the water travels through.

    Examples: Gerolsteiner, San Pellegrino, Evian, Vichy Catalan, Contrex, Mountain Valley.

    Fortified / electrolyte water

    Starts with purified or distilled water and has electrolytes (typically magnesium, calcium, potassium and sometimes sodium) added back in measured amounts. The taste is engineered, the mineral profile is consistent, and the label states "minerals added for taste".

    Examples: Smartwater, Essentia, Propel, Liquid I.V. We'll cover these in a dedicated fortified water brands guide.

    Mineral-rich bottled water table

    All values are mg/L from published label/source data. Sorted roughly from highest to lowest total mineralisation (TDS).

    BrandCountryCalciumMagnesiumSodiumBicarbonateTDS
    GerolsteinerGermany3481081181,8162,500
    Vichy CatalanSpain56711102,0813,052
    ContrexFrance4687493722,078
    ApollinarisGermany911304701,8102,650
    BadoitFrance190851501,3001,200
    FerrarelleItaly36518491,4201,346
    San PellegrinoItaly1795644219950
    VittelFrance240195402841
    PerrierFrance149412392475
    EvianFrance80266.5360357
    SaratogaUSA651425260380
    Mountain ValleyUSA60104195220
    BorjomiGeorgia1006016004,5006,000
    Acqua PannaItaly3266117138
    VolvicFrance1281271130

    Low vs high mineral water

    Low-mineral (TDS < 300 mg/L)

    Clean, neutral taste — no mineral edge. Best for everyday hydration, coffee, tea and recipes where you don't want the water to influence flavour.

    Try: Volvic, Acqua Panna, VOSS, Icelandic Glacial, Mountain Valley.

    High-mineral (TDS > 1,000 mg/L)

    Distinct mineral flavour, useful electrolyte content, often naturally sparkling. Best with food, after exercise or as a deliberate source of calcium and magnesium.

    Try: Gerolsteiner, Vichy Catalan, Contrex, Borjomi, Apollinaris, Badoit.

    Still vs sparkling mineral water

    Still and sparkling versions of the same mineral water carry identical calcium, magnesium and bicarbonate values — the only difference is dissolved CO₂. Choose still for everyday hydration, hot drinks and most cooking; choose sparkling with food, where the carbonation cleanses the palate, and where natural carbonation (Perrier, Gerolsteiner, Ferrarelle, Borjomi) brings finer, more persistent bubbles than industrially-added CO₂.

    Dig deeper: Still vs sparkling mineral water · Best sparkling mineral water.

    Sponsored picks

    Best mineral-rich bottled waters to buy

    Naturally mineralised bottled waters with verified label data. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

    Disclosure: BotledWater may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this page. This does not affect our editorial standards or product comparisons. See our Affiliate Disclosure for details.

    Affiliate disclosure: links above may earn BotledWater a small commission at no extra cost to you.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which bottled water has the most minerals?

    Spain's Vichy Catalan tops the global table with ~3,050 mg/L TDS, followed by Germany's Apollinaris (~2,650 mg/L) and Gerolsteiner (~2,500 mg/L), and France's Contrex (~2,080 mg/L) — the highest-mineral still water. Georgia's Borjomi sits in the same tier with extremely high bicarbonate and sodium.

    Is mineral water the same as electrolyte water?

    No. Natural mineral water gets its calcium, magnesium, sodium and bicarbonate from a single protected source — nothing is added. Electrolyte or fortified waters typically start with purified water and have minerals added back in measured amounts. Both can be hydrating, but the regulatory definitions and labelling rules are different.

    Is high-mineral bottled water safe to drink every day?

    For most healthy adults, yes — high-mineral waters are a useful source of calcium and magnesium. People on sodium-restricted diets should avoid high-sodium bottles like Vichy Catalan and Borjomi, and anyone with kidney conditions should consult a doctor before switching their everyday water to a high-TDS brand.

    Which mineral water has the most calcium?

    Contrex (France) leads with ~468 mg/L of calcium, followed by Ferrarelle (~365 mg/L) and Gerolsteiner (~348 mg/L). All three exceed the calcium content of most milk on a per-litre basis.

    Which mineral water has the most magnesium?

    Apollinaris (~130 mg/L) and Gerolsteiner (~108 mg/L) are the magnesium leaders among widely-distributed brands. Specialty bottles like Donat Mg reach 1,000+ mg/L but are sold as a functional water rather than everyday hydration.

    Is sparkling mineral water as healthy as still?

    Mineral content is identical between still and sparkling versions of the same source — the carbonation does not change the calcium, magnesium or bicarbonate values. The bubbles are CO₂, which can slightly aid digestion but may also cause discomfort for people prone to bloating.

    Looking for something more specific?

    Four closely related but distinct topics — pick the one that matches what you're actually searching for:

    • Naturally occurring minerals → this page (/bottled-water-with-minerals)
    • Added electrolytes / fortified water → /fortified-water-brands (coming soon)
    • Highest mineral concentration → /highest-mineral-content
    • Natural mineral water classification → /mineral-water-brands
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide