Best Bottled Water for Hydration

    Hydration is more than drinking water — it's replacing the electrolytes you lose through sweat and daily activity. These are the bottled waters that hydrate hardest, ranked by sodium, magnesium, calcium and bicarbonate content.

    What makes water hydrating?

    Plain water rehydrates you, but mineral water rehydrates you faster and more completely. Sweat is salty — every liter you lose carries roughly 500–1,500 mg of sodium plus magnesium, calcium and potassium. Replacing only the water (and not the minerals) dilutes your blood and triggers the kidneys to dump fluid you just drank.

    Mineral waters with a meaningful electrolyte load — especially sodium and bicarbonate — drive fluid retention and restore osmotic balance. That's why the most hydrating bottled waters are not the lightest "pure" ones, but the mineral-rich European sparkling brands.

    The role of electrolytes

    • Sodium — the master fluid-retention electrolyte. Lost in largest quantities through sweat.
    • Magnesium — supports muscle relaxation and prevents cramping during long efforts.
    • Calcium — supports muscle contraction and bone health alongside daily hydration.
    • Bicarbonate — buffers exercise-induced lactic acid and aids post-workout pH recovery.
    • Potassium — typically low in bottled water; comes mainly from food.
    #BrandTDSNaMgCaHCO₃
    1Gerolsteiner2,5001181083481,816
    2Vichy Catalan3,05211109562,081
    3San Pellegrino9503553178219
    4Badoit1,200165851901,300
    5Evian3576.52680360
    6Mountain Valley2203568220

    #1 Gerolsteiner

    The best all-round hydration water: high in every key electrolyte, well-buffered with bicarbonate, perfect after sweat-heavy activity.

    #2 Vichy Catalan

    High-sodium Spanish sparkling — exceptional for replacing salt lost in heavy sweating; use in small servings.

    #3 San Pellegrino

    Balanced Italian sparkling with meaningful electrolytes and a food-friendly profile for everyday hydration.

    #4 Badoit

    French Saint-Galmier sparkling — fine bubbles, strong bicarbonate, excellent post-meal and recovery water.

    #5 Evian

    Light, balanced French Alpine still water — the default everyday hydration pick when you don't want heavy minerality.

    #6 Mountain Valley

    Clean, calcium-led Arkansas spring water — a moderate-TDS American option for daily hydration.

    Hydration for athletes vs everyday consumers

    Everyday hydration doesn't require maximum electrolytes. A moderate-TDS water like Evian or San Pellegrino covers most adults sitting at a desk, walking and eating a normal diet.

    Athletic hydration shifts the priority to sodium and bicarbonate. After a long run, ride or hot training session, Gerolsteiner, Vichy Catalan or Badoit replace electrolytes more effectively than any "premium pure" water — and without the sugar of a sports drink.

    Best overall choice

    For most people, Gerolsteiner is the most hydrating widely-available bottled water: 348 mg/L calcium, 108 mg/L magnesium, 118 mg/L sodium and 1,816 mg/L bicarbonate make it as close to a natural sports drink as bottled water gets.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is alkaline water more hydrating?

    Research has not shown alkaline water (pH 8–10) hydrates measurably better than neutral water in healthy people. What matters more for hydration is electrolyte content — sodium, magnesium, calcium, bicarbonate — and the volume you actually drink. Mineral waters like Gerolsteiner or Vichy Catalan hydrate more effectively than plain alkaline water because they replace minerals lost in sweat.

    Does mineral water hydrate better than purified water?

    Yes, modestly. The electrolytes in mineral water (especially sodium and magnesium) help your body retain fluid and restore osmotic balance after sweating or exercise. A 2016 study published in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition ranked mineral water among the most hydrating beverages tested.

    What is the best water to drink after exercise?

    After a long or intense workout, choose a mineral water with both meaningful sodium and bicarbonate — Gerolsteiner, Badoit and Vichy Catalan all qualify. Sodium drives fluid retention; bicarbonate helps buffer exercise-induced acidity. For shorter sessions, any mineral-rich water (or plain water plus food) is enough.

    How much water should I drink per day?

    The commonly cited 2–3 liters/day is a rough average. Actual needs depend on body weight, climate, activity and diet (food contributes ~20% of fluid). A practical rule: drink enough that urine stays pale straw-colored.

    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide