Home / Complete Guide / Electrolytes

    Electrolytes in Bottled Water

    Electrolytes are charged minerals that regulate hydration, nerve signalling, and muscle function. Most bottled mineral waters contain a useful baseline; some — especially high-TDS European mineral waters — deliver electrolyte loads comparable to commercial sports drinks, without the sugar or additives.

    The five key electrolytes

    Sodium (Na⁺)

    The primary electrolyte lost in sweat. Helps maintain fluid balance and nerve signalling.

    Athletes sweating heavily may benefit from higher-sodium waters; people managing blood pressure usually prefer low-sodium options (<20 mg/L).

    Magnesium (Mg²⁺)

    Supports muscle relaxation, energy metabolism, and over 300 enzyme reactions.

    Many adults under-consume magnesium; mineral waters with 50–120 mg/L are an easy daily contributor.

    Calcium (Ca²⁺)

    Essential for bones, teeth, blood clotting, and muscle contraction.

    Calcium from water is absorbed comparably to calcium from dairy.

    Potassium (K⁺)

    Counterbalances sodium and supports heart and muscle function.

    Bottled water is generally not a major potassium source — fruit, vegetables, and dairy dominate intake.

    Bicarbonate (HCO₃⁻)

    Acts as a natural buffer that neutralises acid — both in your stomach and after intense exercise.

    Waters above 600 mg/L bicarbonate are often marketed as 'alkaline'.

    When electrolyte water matters

    • Athletic performance: long sessions, hot conditions, heavy sweat losses.
    • Fasting & keto: low-carb diets flush sodium and magnesium; electrolyte water can ease "keto flu" symptoms.
    • Pregnancy: increased mineral demand for both calcium and magnesium.
    • Seniors: calcium and magnesium intake from water can complement diet.
    • Recovery from illness: mild electrolyte replenishment without sugar.

    Top 15 bottled waters by electrolyte content

    Scored from each brand's published sodium, magnesium, calcium, and bicarbonate values.

    BrandNaMgCaHCO₃Score
    Borjomi1300506035003130
    Gerolsteiner11810834818161112
    Topo Chico1842747235424
    S.Pellegrino31.249.5164243301
    Perrier93.4147390211
    evian6.52680360210
    Mountain Valley Spring Water37.367220119
    FIJI Water161418125.599
    Acqua Panna6.66.53311975
    Zephyrhills443011062
    Deer Park65358061
    Saratoga Spring Water124174949
    Arrowhead43178045
    Waiākea8.42.410.55639
    Icelandic Glacial9.41.45.63530
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide
    Premium Ebook · $9.99
    The Ultimate Bottled Water Ranking Guide